Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Neorautanenia brachypus (Harms) C.A. Sm.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) flea, ticks, crush the bulb of Neorautanenia brachypus, mix with water and spray. Avoid water contamination
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : zhombwe (Shona)