Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nepeta azurea R. Br. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp. 197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), pounded leaves, rubbed on the back to relieve backache
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : makori (Meru), mkandu (Kikuyu)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(082), H(171), H(179)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, soaking crushed leaves of Nepeta azurea and stems in H2O and VO.
H(171) diabetes, soaking crushed leaves in boiled H2O and VO.
H(179) kidney diseases, soaking crushed leaves in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : simitri (Geez ?)
Reference VG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vv(104), Vb(104), leaves, decoction, , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : makori (Meru), mkandu (Kikuyu)