Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nephrodium filix mas Rich.
Family : Thelypteridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis (nzoka), leaves of Berkheya spekeana of Melanthera scandens of Tagetes minuta, racines of Coix lacrima-jobi, toutes les plantes of Celosia trigyna of Tephrosia vogelii of Vernonia amygdalina, rhizomes of Nephrodium filis-mas ?, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO. 2 X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : bishembegere