Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nicotiana glauca Graham
Family : Solanaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(004, 22) cicatrising ONS., RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Nicotiana glauca used as fumitory
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : icuba (Xhosa), wild tobaco (English)
Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Nicotiana glauca, plant poisonings that primarily affect the central nervous system of ruminants, pigs with syndroms of incoordination, tremors, convulsions, dyspnoea
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) Nicotiana glauca, plant poisonings that primarily affect the central nervous system of human with syndroms of incoordination, tremors, convulsions, dyspnoea
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil,H(013) abscess, leaves of Nicotiana glauca warmed on fire and strapped as a poultice. It is replaced when the leaves dries
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : icubamfene
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) toxic, leaves of Nicotiana glauca, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold in the head, snuff of Nicotiana glauca given to children to make them sneeze
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : koae
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Nicotiana glauca, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : iIcubamfene (isi Xhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold in the head, snuff of Nicotiana glauca given to children to make them sneeze
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : koae
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) lice and Vb(039) ticks infestation (livestock), crush leaves of Nicotiana glauca by adding water and smear on affected part or wash with it
Vb(039) leeches infestation (livestock), crush leaves, filter and add fluid through the nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : chenawi (tegegwe) (Tigrigna)