Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nothosaerva brachiata (L.) Wight
Family : Amaranthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), ONS., RNS. (magical plant used as complement for medico-magical preperation)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : banana (Peul)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Nothosaerva brachiata species that enters only as a magic element in various prescriptions.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : banana (Peul de Diangel)
Reference VK 15
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201), ONS., RNS. (magical plant used as complement for medico-magical preperation)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : banana (Peul)