Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oenanthe palustris (Chiov.) Norman
Family : Apiaceae
Synonyms : Stephanorossia palustris Chiov.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051), H(077), H(091)
Recipes : H(051), decoction (H2O) leaves of Plumbago zeylanica of Oenanthe paludismstris, inhalation
H(077), leaves of Oenanthe , to pound, to dilute (H2O), to filter, VO.
H(091) asthenia, leaves of Oenanthe., to pound, to dilute (H2O), VO. + bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) attracting buyers to your shop, crush dry leaves and lick twice aday while in shop
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : omuleretu
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), Vc(006), Vo(006), leaves, 1 / 2 … 1 kgr. , pounded + 2 - 3 l H2O, VO., 700ml , adult animal otherwise 1 / 2 dosis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Embu)
Vernacular name : irerema (Embu)