Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Panicum fluviicola Steud.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(068), H(111)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, mix the leaves of Carissa edulis with the whole plant of Panicum fluviicola and boil all; take the decoction in bath and VO.
H(111) burn, use the powder of the whole plant Panicum fluviicola burned to rub the parts affected by burns.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : jyulmu (Goin)