Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parinari benna Scott - Elliot
Family : Chrysobalanaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 02
Author(s) : Keita, S.M., J.T. Arnason, B.R. Baum, R.Marles, F. Camara, & A.K. Traore
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique traditionnelle de quelques plantes médicinales anthelmintiques de la République de Guinée. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 9, n° 2, 119 - 134, (1995)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, bristles of seeds of banana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Republic of)
Vernacular name : kura (Manika, Pular)
Reference HK 25
Author(s) : Keita, S. M. & al.
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique traditionnelle de quelques plantes médicinales anthelminthiques de la Haute-Guinée (République de Guinée) Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 13, 49 - 65, (1999)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia, bristle of seeds + banana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Republic of)
Vernacular name : tusu kuraa (Manika), sigon (Pular),sikondyi (Soso)
Reference HM 32
Author(s) : Magassouba, F.B., A. Dialloa, M. Kouyaté, F. Mara, O.Bangoura, A. Camara, S. Traoré, A.K. Diall, G. Camara, S. Traoré, A. Keita, M.K. Camara, R. Barry, S. Keita, K. Oularé, M.S. Barry, M. Donzo, K. Camara, K. Toté, D. Vanden Berghe, J. Totté, L.. Pieters, A.J. Vlietinck, A.M. Baldé
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and antibacterial activity of some plants used in Guinean traditional medicine. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 114, pp. 44 - 53 (2007)
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 1) antiseptic, again infection, fruit decoction of Parinari benna, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : sigon
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), violent toothache, roots, decoction (H2O)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Katanga)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(006), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(006),Vb(068)tenia, VO., powder from hairs of fruits + infusion internal face of the bark of the stalk + milk, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : not registered