Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paropsia brazzaeana Baill.
Family : Passifloraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(026), H(033), H(104), H(109), H(113), H(150), H(176), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Paropsia brazzaeana, decoction, enema
H(026) menstruation (severe), leaves, chewing dermal
H(033) infertility women, , leaves, chewing VO.
H(104) stomach pains, roots, decoction
H(109) backache leaves
H(113) inflammation leg, roots, decoction dermal
H(113) pain while playing soccer, leaves, apply on surface dermal
H(150) leg ache, leaves, roots, decoction VO.
H(176) scoliosis, leaves, decoction, dermal, VO.,enema
H(201) Xibasu = bad magic, roots
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mbasa, mbasa nseka (Kik.)