Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pavetta gardeniifolia A. Rich.
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 19
Author(s) : Giday, M.
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Zay people in Ethiopia. CBM:s Skriftserie 3, pp. 81 - 99, Uppsala 2001
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves of Pavetta gardeniifolia, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : galo ajefu (Oromo)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease (Ara), leaves of Pavetta gardeniifolia, RNS., inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : wari ampi (Maale)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(041), V(013)
Recipes : V(041)blackleg, Vb(013)anthrax, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : buniti (Oromic)