Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pavetta oblongifolia Bremek.
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(051), H(179)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludism, H(179) diseases of the kidney;, leaves, branches of Pavetta oblongifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : bulongodjibá (Biafada), boloncodjibá-fêmea (Guinean creole)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(001), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, decoction of leaves of Pavetta oblongifolia, fumigation
H(100) syphilis, decoction of leaves of Pavetta, to wash + pounded leaves in powder, local application
H(113) rheumatisms, lameness, cataplasm of pounded barks of Pavetta.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : gabudawi, gabuda (Peul de Fouta-Toro), daci (Firdou, Fouladou)
Reference HM 33
Author(s) : Malgras, D. (R.P.)
Title : Arbres et arbustes guérisseurs des savanes maliennes. Editions Karthala, 22 - 24, boulevard Arago, 75013 Paris, 480 p. (1992)
Symptoms : H(001), H(051), H(100), H(137), H(186)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, boiled leaves de ¨Pavetta oblongifolia, fumigation
H(051) fevers childs, decoction of leaves of Pavetta oblongifolia, VO.
H(100) syphilis, decoction of leaves of Pavetta oblongifolia, to wash
H(137) analgesic, H(186) expectorant, roots of Pavetta oblongifolia, decoction, bath, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : warasakuman (Bambara) (Malinke)
Reference VP 06
Author(s) : Pordié, L. & M. Magaud
Title : Soins vétérinaires populaires en pays peul. Le cas de la trypanosomiase animale. Ethnopharmacologia, no 27, p.12 - 30 (septembre 2001). Bulletin de la société française http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revued'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS., RNS. Because of the heterogeneousness of knowledges and practices (sometimes magic), the mixture of the categories of diseases on behalf of the tribes Peul, the authors do not make any report with pathologies
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Peul of the Sine salum region)
Vernacular name : bummi-faro