Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium luridum (Andrews) Sweet
Family : Geraniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(077)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, dysentery, H(077) vomiting, H(051), leaves of Pelargonium luridum eaten raw as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : msongelo ishwaqa (Xhosa), wild geranum (English)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) administered to sick calves, leaf infusions of Pelargonium luridum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered