Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium pulverulentum Colvill ex Sweet
Family : Geraniaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993) From: African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : H(008), H(116)
Recipes : H(008) diar.h., leaves, RNS.
H(008) dys., leaves, RNS.
H(116), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(047)
Recipes : Vc(008) a root decoction is used to treat diarrhoea in goats. The root is mixed with root of Pelargonium pulveratum of Plumbago auriculata, crushed and soaked in cold water for one hour then strained and the water is given to cows (750 ml) to treat diarrhoea
Vb(047) roots are crushed and soaked in cold water overnight and given to cattle (750 ml in the morning) to treat heartwater.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : intololwanan uvendle
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126), Vo(126) a decoction used to treat liver disease in cattle and sheep has been recorded in the Eastern Cape
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(006), V(078)
Recipes : Veq(006),Veq(078), the root is bound in the mouth
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa)
Vernacular name : not registered