Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium reniforme Curtis
Family : Geraniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of fresh roots of Pelargonium reniforme, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : uvendle
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, decoction of roots of Pelargonium reniforme
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umkumiso
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) Tuberous roots of Pelargonium reniforme; H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery; H(091) anaemias and weakness, H(051) fever (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895); from MacOwan (1897) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rabas, rooirabas (Khoi/Nama)