Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pennisetum dalzielii Stapf. & Hubbard
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vr(051), seeds 1 year old, grilled + H2O + butter, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : shura (Hausa)