Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.
Family : Poaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, graines de Pennisetum glaucum
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (e)sango (Umubumbu), massango-barbado, painço-barbado (Portuguese)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(033), H(046)
Recipes : H(033) sexual debility, seeds of Pennisetum glaucum powder prepared as pudding and eaten
H(046) measles, seeds powder mixed with milk of black goat and drunk and as body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : duchen
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), millet consumed in times of shortage of maize among the people Nsong of Bandundu province of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : Vb(022) Pennisetum glaucum given to cows to get rid of the afterbirth
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : nyalothi
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism, roots and seeds of Pennisetum glaucum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : gawri (Fulfulde)
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) asthma; whole plant of Pennisetum glaucum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : nyalothi (Sesotho)
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 2) joint pains, ground seeds of Pennisetum glaucum soaked in H2O for infusion and are drunk one glass 2–3 times daily, for 14 days or until patient recovers
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : mwee (Kamba)
Reference VK 28
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., K. Kamanzi Atindehou
Title : Ethnobotanical inventory of medicinal plants used in traditional veterinaty medicine in Northern Côte d'Ivoire (West Africa). South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 76 - 84, (2008) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629907003651
Symptoms : V(008), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(008), Vo(008), Vc(008) diarrhoea, Vb(068), Vo(068), Vc(068) intestinal worms, ground stem barks of Landolphia heudelotii is taken up in H2O, filtered and mixed with flour of Pennisetum glaucum. VO. The paste on an empty stomach
Vb(008) , Vo(008), Vc(008) diarrhoea, Vb(068), Vo(068) ,Vc(068) intestinal worms, ground stem barks of Landolphia lanceolata is taken up in H2O, filtered and mixed with flour of Pennisetum glaucum. VO. The paste on an empty stomach
Vb(068), Vo(068), Vc(068) intestinal worms, ground roots Olax subscorpioidea are squeeze and the juice mixed with the flour of Pennisetum glaucum. VO.
Vb(068),Vo(068),Vc(068) intestinal worms, gastrointestinal disorders, ground, dry fruit of Anogeissus leiocarpus is mixed with the bran of Pennisetum glaucum. or Sorghum bicolor and salt, then fed to the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors