Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult
Family : Poaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) leaves of Pennisetum polystachion used to rub on side of patient with pain called "lubanzi" (which is a chest pain of specifie nature)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Manianga distrct)
Vernacular name : nkila - mbwa (Kikongo)
Reference HI 05
Author(s) : Igoli, J.O., O.G. Ogaji, T.A. Tor-Anyiin & N.P. Igoli
Title : Traditional medicine practice amongst the Igede people of Nigeria. Part II. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines (2) pp. 134 - 152 (2005) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc05016
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104) abdominal pain, leaves of Pennisetum polystachion of Cymbopogon citratus, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria Benue state, Igede people)
Vernacular name : ame-evu (Igede)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, pressed juice of the leaves of Pennisetum polystachion and those of Dissotis procumbens, Cissus aralioides and Celosia trigyna, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Lokolela)
Vernacular name : insoso (Kisengele)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) stimulating children to walk, decoction of leaves of Pennisetum polystachion, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kôkonpandraoaka (Antakarana), rambonalika, veroboboka (Malgache), queue de chat (French), feather pennisetum, mission grass (English)
Reference HT 28
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103001612
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wound, juice of leaves of Pennisetum polystachion, local application
H(013) muscular abscess (pyomyositis), roots powder (?), in scarifications
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name : idulyenke
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The stem of Pennisetum polystachion is used for construction, in particular for thatching and building a fence at a village base camp.(Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : matete (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(045), H(095)
Recipes : H(045) cicatrising des cuts and injury, juice of young shoots of Pennisetum polystachion
H(095) plante à sel,
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : mbuli (Manja), vondo (Banda), bilikisi (Gbaya)