Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pennisetum trachyphyllum Pilg.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 54
Author(s) : Kamatenesi, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa, A. Acipa
Title : Medicinal plants of Otwal and Ngai Sub Counties in Oyam District, Nothern Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2011), 7:7 doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-7-7
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, crushed roots of Pennisetum trachyphyllum, mixed in cold H2O, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Uganda (Oyam District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 1), leaves, stems, juice, V.O., Cynodon nlemfuensis + Pennisetum trachyphyllum
Vb(039, 3), powder seeds in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igikaranka (Kirundi)