Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Peponium vogelii (Hook. f.) Engl.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(051), H(100), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) febrile paludism, H(100) gonorrhea and H(126) jaundice (magarto), The juicy ripe fruit (about 2 or 3) of Peponium vogelii are eaten for few days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : surupha (Sidamuafoo)