Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phaseolus sp.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) psychosis, H(210) hypnotic, roots of Rauvolfia vomitora, seeds of Phaseolus sp., RNS.
H(201) psychosis, H(210) hypnotic, barks of the underground part of Rauvolfia vomitora, seeds of Phaseolus sp. of Piper sp., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) visual disturbances, juice preparation from the bark of leaves preparation from the bark of Oxalis corniculata preparation from the bark of Crassocephalum vitellinum preparation from the bark of Phaseolus sp. preparation from the bark of "umuryana", eyes instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : amakubi (Kirundi)
Reference HC 12
Author(s) : Corbeil, J.- J.
Title : Cibemba bush medicines, Zambia. Curare, Sonderband, 3, 313 - 324, (1985)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006)const., beans, pounded, cooked, oil, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mono (Cibemba)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), roots of Bolusanthus speciosus, seeds of Phaseolus sp, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HI 06
Author(s) : Inngjerdingen, K., C. S. Nergard, D. Diallo, P. P. Mounkoro, B. S. Paulsen
Title : An ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for wound healing in Dogonland, Mali, West Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 92, pp. 233 - 244 (2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104000832
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils on the fingers (kékéré), leaves of Phaseolus sp. mixed with powder of peas, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Dogonland)
Vernacular name : nun
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) amoebic dysentery (amachyinya), Cook lightly salted butter of salt marshes; add a kind of red beans Phaseolus sp. (inkori), and scrapings of skin (?) inkuru, This fight for the formation of debris of membranes who were given the name of "scrapings of guts." With this butter, eat a paste of sorghum which contain water of cooking reddish juice of Ficus ingens (umutabataba), and of the reddish carrots of Rumex sp. (umujumba)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : inkori (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VT 02
Author(s) : Tamboura, H.H., H. Kaboré & S.M. Yaméogo
Title : Ethnomédecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires traditionnelles dans le Passoré. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 99 - 118, (1997 - 1998) et Ethnomédecine vétérinaire et pharmacopée traditionnelle dans le plateau central du Burkina Faso : cas de la province du Passoré. Biotechnol. Agrom. Soc. Environ. Vol. 2 (3), 181-191 (1998)
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005, 1) (gugare, gugale, puwudugu (Moor‚) bakale(Peulh), VO. , 1x, crushed seeds + H2O + salt, RNS.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso (Passore province)
Vernacular name : benga (Mooré)