Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phragmites mauritianus Kunth
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) prevent uterine lesion after delivery, stem of Xerophyta retinervis, ONS of Phragmites mauritianus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lutanga (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Cyperus sexangularis of Artabotrys brachypetalus of of Combretum erythrophyllum , stems of Phragmites mauritianus, ONS of Xanthoxylum davyi + 2 Carex?
H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Salix subserrata of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Combretum erythrophllum of Cyperus sexangularis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus 2 sedge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lutanga (Venda)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030) retained placenta, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : mazuzumbe (Swahili / Sukuma)