Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus fischeri Pax
Family : Phyllanthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), nector source
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lobereti (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lokirisai
Reference HJ 02
Author(s) : Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000, 7), illness "chira", leaves chewed or decoction (H2O), VO.
? pounded leaves on back for hunchback
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name : kagno ( Luo )
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), general body illness, roots decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mukururu (Meru)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), VO., plant crushed + H2O, infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(078)
Recipes : V(078) , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : not registered