Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus parvulus var. garipensis (E. Mey. ex Drège) Radcl.-Sm.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Synonyms : Phyllanthus burchellii Müll. Arg.

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), aerial part of Phyllanthus burchellii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : lentsane (Setswana)