Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus ovalifolius Forssk.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Synonyms : Phyllanthus guineensis Pax

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, leaves of Phyllanthus ovalifolius, RNS. local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : azi (ite) deshe
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia. A handful of leaves of Phyllanthus ovalifolius are decocted in water (2 glasses). Enema is practiced and vapor is inhaled once a day + sweet products
H(008) diarrhea. A handful of leaves are macerated in water (3 glasses). A glass is drunk twice a day.
This plant is reported by 5% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umubwigwa (Kirundi)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, crushed leaves of Phyllanthus guineensis in H2O and bathed
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mutulika (Luganda)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 2) against livestock ticks, aerial parts of Phyllanthus ovalifolius, applied on the animal’s body surface (T)
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumusekese