Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus sepialis Müll.Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, any part of the plant of Phyllanthus sepialis crushed and homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : cadhdho (Konta)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite, any part of the plant of Phyllanthus sepialis crushed and homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : cadhdho (Konta)
Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, leaves of Phyllanthus sepialis, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors