Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phylloxylon xylophylloides (Baker) Du Puy, Labat & Schrire
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, bark scraped a handful of rods of Phylloxylon spinosa, decoction . For this, we must put the scrapings in cold water and heat to boiling, boil for ten seconds and drink three times : morning noon and evening.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : harahara, kobainantandroy (Antakarana)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(038), H(118), H(126)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract problems, H(118) pharyngitis, H(126) hepatitis, leaves of Phylloxylon xylophylloides, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : arahara