Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phytolacca heptandra Retz.
Family : Phytolaccaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) roots of Phytolacca heptandra as poison used to get rid of an enemy
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : monatja
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(078), H(201)
Recipes : H(078 ) cervical cancer, H(201) parasites introduced by witchcraft; roots of Phytolacca heptandra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : monatja (Sesotho)
Reference VS 22
Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, Vb(068) myiasis, Infusion/decoction of leaves of Phytolacca heptandra used as a wash for maggot infested wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnyanja
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), Vb(082), the Xhosa use the roots for lung sickness in cattle, roots of Phytolacca heptandra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered