Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Piper sp.
Family : Piperaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(040), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(040) backache leaves of Pipers sp. with Xylopia aethiopica, Monodora myristica and Ochna afzelii subsp.mechowiana
H(068) worms, seeds of Pipers sp. Infusion with Xylopia aethiopica, Monodora myristica and Aframomum sp. (Ndungu za nzó )
H(104) abdominal pain leaves of Pipers sp. with Xylopia aethiopica, Monodora myristica and Ochna afzelii subsp.mechowiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : kupidi (Kikongo)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(037), H(102), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(102) gallstones, H(126) jaundice, decoction of leaves of Piper sp., VO. 3 x / D during quelques days
H(171) diabetes, decoction in 1 l H2O of 1 leaf of Piper sp., 1 root Eleusine indica, one foot of Ageratum conyzoides, a little of Foenicum vulgare, a piece of bark of Syzygium cumini, leaves of Bibens pilosa and the beard of Zea mays, VO.
H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, pound of fresh leaves, apply on the chest
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : bétel maron, betalle
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male impotence (lalahi tsi fatatra lahi), pond the roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, those of false pandanus Pandanus mayotteensis and lianas of Desmodium ramosissimum or Desmodium incanum, and Piper sp., of Triclisia capitata, and of Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa : prepare a herbal tea that the man drinks twice a day for 7 days.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : vahi audilikaraha (Kibushi)
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 1) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity,pods of Piper sp. , crush & mix with H2O or cook
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : chilli pepper (English)
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (jok puoth, abuot pwow, abuot piu), drench an infusion of red peppers, made by pounding them, soaking, filtering, daily for 3 days (Nuer and Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Nuer zone and Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author