Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pisum sativum L.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) carences of sevrage, seeds of Pisum sativum, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : pitipoa
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, seeds of Pisum sativum
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : ervilha (Portuguese)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Pisum sativum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : erityisi (isi Xhosa)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(008), V(014), V(037), V(059), V(123)
Recipes : V(008), ONS., RNS.
V(014), ONS., RNS.
V (037), ONS., RNS.
V(059), ONS., RNS.
V(123), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : manjegere (shi)