Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Platostoma rotundifolium (Briq.) A.J. Paton
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(046) varicella 500 g of dried leaves of Platostoma rotundifolium are pounded, powdered and mixed with cow butter. The mixture is rubbed on the body twice a day for 3 days+ beer
H(008) diarrhea. 150 g of dried leaves are powdered. A spoonful powder is eaten a day + sweet products
H(014) ringworm., H(013) purulent rashes. A handful of dried aerial parts are calcined. The ash is rubbed on the body once two days until recovery and two pinches powder are eaten once a day + modern medicines
H(014) foot mycosis 500 g of fresh leaves are pounded and rubbed on foot twice a day until recovery
This plant is reported by 75% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusekerasuka (Kirundi)