Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus caninus Roth.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : laashao (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp. 197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : H(002), H(037), H(092)
Recipes : H(002), by the Marakwet the mothers use the leaves to wash their breast before nursing the baby
H(037), roots eaten for cough
H(092), considered poisonous by the Masai and Kipsigis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kia (Kamba), mwenda thigo (Kikuyu), nguruwo (Marakwet)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), leaves chewed, juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : sassio (Pare, Tanzania)
Reference VA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : V(022)used for livestock medicine for making "midon" (the afterbirth) come out
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : laashao (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VI 03
Author(s) : Ichikawa, M.
Title : A preliminary report on the ethnobotany of the Suiei Dorobo in Northern Kenya. African Study Monographs, Suppl. issue 7, 1 - 52, (1987)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) (midon), keeping back placenta , ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : laashao (Moran)