Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus garckeanus (Vatke) J. K. Morton
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(014), H(068)
Recipes : H(014) athletic foot (antifungal), raw leaf of Plectranthus garckeanus is put between the fingers of legs
H(068) helminthiasis, the leaf is boiled, filtered, and the liquid is given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : toontoona (Sidamuafoo)