Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus glandulosus Hook.f.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea H(091) anemia, VO. leaves juice of Plectranthus glandulosus
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : nsebai (Babungo)
Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Justicia insularis of Plectranthus glandulosis , whole plant of Emilia coccinia, of Declipta obanensis, infusion, maceration in H2O, 3 glass / Day, VO. , during 30 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : dedam sii (Ghomala’a)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite/poison, root of Alonsoa acutifolia chopped and mixed with Plectranthus glandulosus in water and the filtrate drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite/poison, root of Alonsoa acutifolia chopped and mixed with Plectranthus glandulosus in water and the filtrate drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors