Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus laxiflorus Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Plectranthus albus Gürke

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013)back, leaves, powder +H2O, filter, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(003), H(012), H(091)
Recipes : H(003),H(012)), stems with leaves of Plectranthus laxiflorus, decoction (H2O), local application
H(091) kwash., leaves of Cissus sp. of Clerodendrum schweinfurthii … var. longitubum of Dissotis pterocaulos of Plectranthus laxiflorus, decoction (H2O), VO. + enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igicuncu (Kirundi)
Reference HK 0k
Author(s) : Kakudidi, E.K.Z., H. Oryem-Origa, R. Bukenya-Ziraba & A.B. Katende
Title : Rwenzori mountain forest non-timber products and people, 732 -735, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Symptoms : H(013), H(201)
Recipes : H(013), H(201), ONS. of Plectranthus laxiflorus, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : pupua (Shamba)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(033), H(112)
Recipes : H(001) leaves of Plectranthus albus, RNS.
H(006) child, roots of Plectranthus., decoction, VO.
H(033) female, H(112), leaves of Plectranthus., suc, vaginal way
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 11
Author(s) : Cunningham, A.B.
Title : Peuples, parcs et plantes. Recommandations pour les zones à usages multiples et les alternatives du développement autour du parc national de Bwindi impénétrale, Ouganda. Document de travail Peuples et Plantes n° 4, UNESCO, Paris, décembre 1996, 65 p. (1996)
Symptoms : V(005), V(008), V(016)
Recipes : V(005) miscellaneous,, V(008), V(016), leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Bwindi park region)
Vernacular name : ekyiagaga (Rukiga)
Reference VK 07
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., N. Basegere, S. Kaba, M. Matamba & M. Katsongeri
Title : Note sur les plantes vulnéraires et anti-inflammatoires employées en médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre oriental. Belg. Journ. Bot., Vol. 124, n°1, 40 - 46, (1991)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(045); Coleus kilimandschari, Eriosema montanum, Plectranthus laxiflorus, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Eastern)
Vernacular name : rwagara (kinyarwanda)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), drenches for animals, powdered aerial parts of Plectranthus laxiflorus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(068), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(068), Vb(104)colic, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered