Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pluchea ovalis (Pers.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 a
Author(s) : H. Terashima
Title : The Efe Pygmies and the Balese farmers in the Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire, around Andiri village (N 1.55', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(095), nector source.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest of northeastern Zaire)
Vernacular name : cibebe (Balese); cubebe (Efe)
Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(201), the plant is used for mental disorders; the forehead of the patient is rubbed with the leaves, then they are attached to "kisiki" with the strings of "dulu"; if someone passes by the "kisiki", he or she will get the disease.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : loikonbao (Dorobo) (Suiei), vernacular meaning chewing tobacco
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) The plant of Pluchea ovalis is used for mental disorders. The forehead of the patient is rubbed with the leaves (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : chibebe, chubebe (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : V(087) ears, juice leaves , pus in ears
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Sanja Juu Hai district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : V(087)ear, leaves, juice in ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered