Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plumbago auriculata Lam.
Family : Plumbaginaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, roots powder of Plumbago auriculata, to snuff (Zulu)
H(018) headache, crushed leaves of Plumbago auriculata, to snuff (Zulu)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : umatshintshine (Zulu, Xhosa), umabophe, umthiwa-amadoda (Xhosa)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201) evil spirit, leaf chopped of Plumbago auriculata and soaked in water and the filtrated drenched and the remaining sediments pasted on the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : masilok (Maale)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil spirit, leaf chopped of Plumbago auriculata and soaked in water and the filtrated drenched and the remaining sediments pasted on the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : masilok (Maale)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) the root of Plumbago auriculata of Pelargonium reniforme are soaked for one hour in water, strained and given to cows (750 ml) to treat diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : uchithibunga