Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plumbago sp.
Family : Plumbaginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201) evil eye in animals, leaf of Plumbago spp chopped and soaked in water and the filtrated drenched and the remaining sediments pasted on the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : misirich (Maale)