Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plumeria alba L.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), Vc(004), Vo(004) fresh wounds (gutemwa), leaves of Plumeria alba are crushed and juice squeezed.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : mubono