Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Podocarpus latifolius (Thumb.) R. Br. Ex Mirb.
Family : Podocarpaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, roots decoction of Podocarpus latifolius, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mnyanziri
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) cleanse womb,H(022) + H(027y) after birth, decoction of roots of Podocarpus latifolius, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : kipsabitet (Sabaot)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(117)
Recipes : Vcanis(000) a leaf decoction is used to treat distemper in dogs, distemper in dogs (umzananda)
Vb(117) gallsickness in cattle leaves roots or barks of Podocarpus latifolius decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : ukhoba
Reference VM 35
Author(s) : Masika P.J., Van Averbeke W. and Sonandi A
Title : Use of herbal remedies by small-scale farmers to treat livestock diseases in Central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Journal of the South African Veterinary Association, Volume 71, 87–91. (2000). http://www.jsava.co.za/index.php/jsava/article/viewFile/685/659
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117) gallsickness, decoction of bark of Podocarpus latifolius, VO., Cattle 750 ml, Small stock 375 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umkoba (Xhosa)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, stem, root, leaf of Podocarpus latifolius, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumutarakwa