Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polycephalium lobatum (Pierre) Pierre ex Engl.
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(008), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), Vv(008) white or red diarrhoea , leaves of Tetradenia riparia of Drymaria cordata, barks of Polycephalium lobatum + 1 spoon of sel, to mix in 1 liter H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kakuza (Lega)