Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala hottentotta C.Presl
Family : Polygalaceae

reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) anti-venom, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : etse adin (Amharic)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots powder of Polygala hottentotta, diluted in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(041), H(053), H(104)
Recipes : H(053) decoction of root of Polygala ottentotta drunk for mumps; H(104) abdominal pains; H(041) treatment of anthrax
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehano
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006, 2) constipation, whole plant of Polygala hottentotta. Decoction for 5 - 10 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : lehlokwa la tsela
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, ONS.de Polygala hottentotta, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered