Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polycephalium poggei Pierre
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(037), H(240)
Recipes : H(037) the leaves of Polycephalium poggei are used for a disease called "ondetetsa" or "odechacha " that causes pains at the sides of the chest. Aching parts are rubbed with the leaves that causes itching very much.
H(240) The plant is used as “a medicine for palm-wine (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : oengamba, ondechachapi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)