Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala sphenoptera Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hida qaqala (Oromic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201) evilspirit (wan laffa), crushed leaves of Polygala sphenoptera are mixed with cold H2O, VO. Some amount is painted over the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors