Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygonum poiretii Meisn.
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(051), H(088), H(091), H(116), H(124)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhea, 1 cup of decoction of Polygonum poiretii (persicaire) and a tablespoon of juice of Curcuma longa (safran vert)
Polygonum poiretii is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) depurative puissant, H(008) diarrhea, H(051) fevers, H(088) astringent (roots), H(008) flow chroniques (injection dans), H(091) tonic, H(104) dyspepsia, H(124) hemorrhage intermittentes
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : persicaire ou gros ayapana sauvage (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027z), H(099), H(178)
Recipes : H(027z) menstruation disorder, H(026) pain of menstruation, infusion of ONS. of Polgonum poiretii a stem of Origanum majorana, a ripe leaf of Annona muricata a stem of Mentha sp. of Aloysia triphylla of Rosmarinus officinalis
H(178) heart, H(099) stress, ONS, RNS
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : persicaire