Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygonum senegalense Meisn.
Family : Polygonaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual medicine, ONS., RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : loibonga (lmasiligi, lpuopuo), (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030), leaves of Polygonum senegalense, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igorora, ikizigangore, igikaramu (Kirundi)
Reference HD 11
Author(s) : Dhetchuvi, M.- M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Nord-Est du Zaïre. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23 b, 991 - 1006, (1990)
Symptoms : H(006), H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), H(038), H(104), aerian part of Polygonum seneitchnse, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), fresh leaves, juice, local applic, good results
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gummamilla (Amarinya), choma (Galinya)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syph., leaves of Ambrosia maritima, ONS. Polygonum senegalense of Mitragyna inernis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(100) syph., leaves of Ambrosia maritima of Polygonum senegalense of Mitragyna inernis, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 12
Author(s) : Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title : Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030), leaves, decoction, VO. or as vegetable
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ikizigangori (Kirundi)
Reference HP 04
Author(s) : Pernet, R. & G. Meyer
Title : Pharmacopée de Madagascar Publication de l'Institut de Recherche scientifique, Tananarive - Tsimbazaza, 86 p., (1957)
Symptoms : H(088), H(100), H(109), H(163)
Recipes : H(088), H(100) blen., H(100) syph., H(109), H(11), H(163), ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) diar., leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : igizigangore (Kirundi)
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(088), H(091), H(124)
Recipes : H(088) astringent, H(091) tonic, H(124) haemostatis, roots infusion
(registered from references HT 20 - 4bis, HT 20 - 6)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 10
Author(s) : Debray, M., H. Jacquemin & R.Razafindrambao
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales de Madagascar. Travaux et documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., n°8, 150 p., (1971)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (high table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : fotsimbarin'akoholahy
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : efuefu (Chagga)