Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polystachya ottoniana Rchb. f.
Family : Orchidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 51
Author(s) : Batten, A. , H. Bokelmann
Title : Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province. Books of Africa, Cape Town. (1966) (partially registered from HC 26, HS 36)
Symptoms : H(099), H(167), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) ONS de Polystachya ottoniana.used to produce a soothing effect for teething babies (From reference: HC 26).
In certain South African areas the seeds of P. ottoniana are used as snuff . These seeds could be producing a H(201) psychoactive or H(167) hallucinogenic effect which is necessary in some aspects of African traditional culture.(From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201), the whole plant is crushed and mixed in a bucket of cold water, which is splashed against the walls of the kraal. This protects the animals from evil and ensures good health. The procedure is only administered by traditional healers.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : iphamba