Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Portulaca foliosa Ker-Gawl.
Family : Portulacaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(004), H(111)
Recipes : H(004), H(111), whole plant pounded and applied to a wound and burn.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : loirabirab, (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VB 01
Author(s) : Bâ, A.S.
Title : L'art vétérinaire en milieu traditionnel africain. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 136 p., (1994) and THESE, présentée et soutenue publiquement le 7 juillet 1982 devant la Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de Dakar pour obtenir le grade de Docteur Vétérinaire (Diplôme d'Etat)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania, Mali, Senegal (border regions)
Vernacular name : furnere