Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Portulaca sp.
Family : Portulacaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(050), H(104)
Recipes : H(050), H(104) blotted stomach. Used by pregnant women to reduce gas from the stomach, the aerial parts of Portulaca spp.are boiled in water and used as tea. The leaves have an almost sweet or slightly salty taste.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : lumwaga
Reference VL 02
Author(s) : Lawrence, J.C.D.
Title : The Iteso: Fifty years of change in a nilo-hamitic tribe of Uganda. Animal husbandry , 143 - 147, (1957) London - Oxford - New York - Toronto, University Press. From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(045), V(004)
Recipes : V(045) for V(004), crushed leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : OUganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : eleketete (Iteso)