Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pouchetia africana A. Rich. ex DC.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludism, leaves of Pouchetia africana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : cobodo, cubedô, ghupughe, nobonodo (Bijagó), po-di-bras (Guinean creole) masnebissongró (= Bijagós´ medicine) (Balanta), cubedô (Bijagó), comida-de-santcho, po-di-bras (Guinean creole), m'tokoi, rutabanfataque (Nalu)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentericforme diarrhea, decoction of leaves of Pouchetia africana
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kadodai.