Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pouzolzia mixta Solms. Laub.
Family : Urticaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(201) magic , roots of Pouzolzia mixta, RNS.
H(095) leaves as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthanzwa (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(004), H(022), H(199)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, root powder of Pouzolzia mixta applied on wounds
H(022) to dilate birth canal, roots of extract instilled into the vagina, VO.
H(199) STI, roots of extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : munanzwa
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(033), H(033z)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(033z) contraceptive, roots of Pouzolzia mixta, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : udekane (Zulu), soap-nettle (English)
Reference VM 48
Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., K. Tshireletso and I. C.Okoli
Title : Potential Use of Ethnoveterinary Medicine for Retained Placenta in Cattle in Mogonono, Botswana Journal of Animal Production Advances, 2(6):303-309 (2012) http://www.grjournals.com/portals/grjournals/JAPA/Vol2%20Issue6/JAPA-2012-05-303-309.pdf
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030, 8) retained placenta, root of Pouzolzia mixta remedies are administered either as a decoction or infusion + soap detergent for 2 informants or salt for 2 informants (information presented was obtained from herdboys and stockowners)
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Mogonono village in Kweneng District)
Vernacular name : mongololo (Tswana), soap nettle (English)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(030), V(038), V(050)
Recipes : Vb(030), roots of Pouzolzia mixta, RNS.
V(038) vaginal discharge, V(050), leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : mongololo (Setswana)